MHA AWARDS, continued.

BEST BOOK: Thomas Alexander, Things in Heaven and in Earth: The Life and Times of Wilford Woodruff (SLC: Signature, 1991).
DOCUMENTARY BOOK: Jean Bickmore White, Church, State and Politics: the Diaries of John Henry Smith (SLC: Signature).
CHIPMAN, BEST FIRST BOOK: Philip Barlow, Mormons and the Bible (Oxford: Oxford University Press).
BEST BIOGRAPHY: Maureen Ursenbach Beecher, Eliza and Her Sisters (SLC: Aspen Books, 1991).
BEST ARTICLE AWARD: James Allen, "Would Be Saints: West Africa before the 1978 Priesthood Revelation," Journal of Mormon History 17 (1991), 207-47.
T. EDGAR LYON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE: Lowell Ben Bennion, "A Geographer's Discovery of the Great Basin Kingdom," in Great Basin Kingdom Revisited: Contemporary Perspectives, ed. Thomas Alexander (Logan: Utah State University Press, 1991), 109- 119.
Lynne Watkins Jorgensen, "John H. Hyde Jr., Mormon Renegade," Journal of Mormon History 17 (1991), 120-44.
BYU WOMEN: Lola Van Wagener, "In Their Own Behalf: The Politicization of Mormon Women and the 1870 Franchise," Dialogue 24 (Winter), 31-43.
Steve Epperson, "Gathering and Restoration: Early Mormon Identity and the Early Jewish People" (Temple University).
Charles Hatch, "Creating Ethnicity in the Hydraulic Village of the Mormon West" (Utah State University).
SPECIAL CITATION: for The Encyclopedia of Mormonism

BEST BOOK: E. Carmon Hardy, Solemn Covenant: The Mormon Polygamous Passage (Urbana: Illinois).
BIOGRAPHY: Marie S. Ellworth, Mormon Odyssey: The Story of Ida Hunt Udall, Plural Wife (Urbana: Illinois)
DOCUMENTARY: Dean Jessee, ed., The Papers of Joseph Smith, Vol. II, Journals, 1832-1842 (SLC: Deseret)
CHIPMAN, BEST FIRST BOOK: Steve Epperson, Mormons and Jews: Early Mormon Theologies (SLC: Signature).
BEST ARTICLE: William G. Hartley, "'Almost Too Intolerable a Burthen': The Winter Exodus from Missouri, 1838-1839," Journal of Mormon History 18 (Fall 1992), 6-40.
EXCELLENCE IN ARTICLES: Kahlile Mehr, "Enduring Believers: Czechoslovakia and the LDS Church, 1884-1990," Journal of Mormon History 18 (Fall 1992), 111-54
Marjorie Newton, "Father of Joseph's Daughter: John Murdock," Journal of Mormon History 18 (Fall 1992), 177-93.
BYU WOMEN: Linda Thatcher, "Women Alone: The Economic and Emotional Plight of Early LDS Women," Dialogue 25 (Fall).

BEST BOOK: Grant Underwood, The Millenarian World of Early Mormonism (Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1993).
BEST BIOGRAPHY: William G. Hartley, My Best for the Kingdom: History and Autobiography of John Lowe Butler, a Mormon Frontiersman (Salt Lake City, UT: Aspen Books, 1993).
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Stan Larson, A Ministry of Meetings : The Apostolic Diaries of Rudger Clawson (SLC: Signature Books, 1993).
BEST FIRST BOOK: Lester Bush, Health and Medicine among the Latter-day Saints, (Crossroads).
BEST ARTICLE: Mark R. Grandstaff, "Having More Learning Than Sense: William McLellin and the Book of Commandments Revisited," Dialogue.
AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE: D. Michael Quinn, "Ezra Taft Benson and the Mormon Political Conflicts," Dialogue.
Ronad K. Esplin, "Discipleship: Brigham Young and Joseph Smith," in Joseph Smith, The Prophet, The Man (BYU Religious Studies Center).
BYU WOMEN'S RESEARCH INSTITUTE AWARD: Sherrilyn C. Bennion, "Sisters under the Skin: Utah's Mormon and Non-Mormon Women and Their Publications," BYU Studies .
BEST THESIS/DISSERTATION: William P. Connors, "Mormon Opposition Literature: A Historiographical Critique and Case Study," (B.Y.U.).
Isleta L. Pement, "RLDS Missions to Native North America, 1860-1934," (University of Missouri at Kansas City, thesis).
SPECIAL CITATIONS: Richard Howard, for thirty years of service as RLDS historian. Jessie Embry, for four years of service as MHA executive secretary.
GRACE FORTE ARRINGTON AWARD FOR HISTORICAL EXCELLENCE: Maureen Ursenbach Beecher, for a lifetime of outstanding articles, books, and speeches on Mormon history.

BEST BOOK: Dean May: Three Frontiers: Family, Land and Society in the American West, 1850-1900 (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994).
BIOGRAPHY: Richard Van Wagoner, Sidney Rigdon: A Portrait of Religious Excess (SLC: Signature, 1994).
DOCUMENTARY BOOK: Jan Shipps and John Welch, eds., The Journal of William McLellin (BYU Studies/University of Illinois).
BEST FIRST BOOK AWARD, CHIPMAN: Armand Mauss, The Angel and the Beehive: The Mormon Struggle for Assimilation (Urbana: University of Illinois Press)
BEST ARTICLE: Lance Owens, "Joseph Smith and the Kabbalah: The Occult Connection," Dialogue: A Journal of Mormon Thought 27 (Fall 1994).
EXCELLENCE IN ARTICLES: Michael Homer: "'Similarity of Priesthood in Masonry'" the Relationship between Freemasonry and Mormonism,"Dialogue: A Journal of Mormon Thought 27 (Fall 1994).
Jan Shipps, Dean May and Cheryl May, "Sugar House Ward: A Latter-day Saint Congregation," in James Win and James Lewis, eds., American Congregations (University of Chicago Press).
James Allen, "The Story of The Truth, the Way, the Life," in B.H. Roberts, The Truth, The Way, the Life (Provo: BYU Studies, 1994).
BYU WOMEN AWARD: Martha Sonntag Bradley and Mary Brown Firmage, "Plurality, Patriarchy and the Priestess: Zina D.H. Young's Nauvoo Marriages," Journal of Mormon History 20 (Spring 1994), 84-118.

BEST BOOK: Maureen Ursenbach Beecher, ed., The Personal Writings of Eliza Roxcy Snow (SLC: University of Utah Press, 1995).

BEST BOOK: Irene M. Bates and E. Gary Smith, Lost Legacy: The Mormon Office of Presiding Patriarch (Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1996).
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Dan Vogel, ed., Early Mormon Documents (SLC: Signature Books, 1996).
BEST FIRST BOOK: Maureen Carr Ward, Winter Quarters: The 1846-48 Life Writings of Mary Haskin Parker Richards (Logan: Utah State University Press, 1996).
BEST ARTICLE: William G. Hartley, "From Men to Boys: LDS Aaronic Priesthood Offices, 1829-1966," Dialogue.
AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE: Todd Compton, "A Trajectory of Plurality: An Overview of Joseph Smith's Thirty-three Plural Wives," Dialogue.
Mark R. Grandstaff, "General Regis de Trobiand -- The Mormons and the U.S.A. Army at Camp Douglas, 1870-71," Utah Historical Quarterly.
Jill Mulvay Derr, "The Significance of 'O My Father' in the Personal Journey of Eliza R. Snow," BYU Studies

BEST BOOK: Todd Compton, In Sacred Loneliness: The Plural Wives of Joseph Smith (Salt Lake: Signature Books, 1997).
BEST BIOGRAPHY: Andrew Smith, The Saintly Scoundrel: The Life and Times of Dr. John Cook Bennett (Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1997).
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Will Bagley, ed., The Pioneer Camp of the Saints: The 1846 and 1847 Mormon Trail Journals of Thomas Bullock (Arthur C. Clark 1997).
BEST FIRST BOOK: Teryl Given, The Viper on the Hearth: Mormons, Myths and the Construction of Heresy (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997).
BEST ARTICLE: Will Bagley: "'Everything is Favorable! And God Is On Our Side': Samuel Brannan and the Conquest of California," Journal of Mormon History 23 (Fall 1997).
AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE: Craig Foster: "Sensational Murder of James R. Hay," Utah Historical Quarterly 65 (Winter 1997).
Roger C. Launius, "Pretender to the Throne: R.C. Evans and the Problem of Presidential Succession in the Reorganization," Dialogue 30 (Summer 1997), 81-102.
DISSERTATION AWARDS: Alexander Baugh, "A Call to Arms: The 1838 Defense of Northern Missouri," (BYU 1996).
Janet Ellingson, "Becoming a People: the Belief and Practices of Early Mormons, 1830- 1845 (University of Utah, 1997).

BEST BOOK: Ron Walker, Wayward Saints: The Godbeites and Brigham Young (Urbana: University of Illinos Press, 1998).
BEST BIOGRAPHY, ELLA LARSEN TURNER AWARD: Valeen Tippetts Avery, From Mission to Madness: Last Son of the Mormon Prophet (Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998).
BEST FIRST BOOK, FRANCIS M. AND EMILY S. CHIPMAN: John Alton Peterson, Utah's Black Hawk War (University of Utah Press, 1998).
BEST DOCUMENTARY BOOK, STEVEN F. CHRISTENSEN AWARD: George Ellsworth, The History of Louisa Barnes Pratt: Mormon Missionary, Widow, and Pioneer (Logan: Utah State University Press, 1998).
SPECIAL CITATIONS: Leonard Arrington, Adventures of a Church Historian (Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998).
Brigham H. Madsen, Against the Grain: Memories of a Western Historian (SLC: Signature Books, 1998).
BEST ARTICLE OF THE YEAR, T. EDGAR LYON: Steven C. Harper, "Missionaries in the American Market Place: Mormon Proselyting in the 1830's," Journal of Mormon History, (Fall 1998).
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, T. EDGAR LYON: Richard Bushman, "The Visionary World of Joseph Smith," BYU Studies (1997-1998).
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, T. EDGAR LYON: Roger C. Launius, "Alexander W. Doniphan and the 1838 Mormon War in Missouri,"John Whitmer Historical Association Journal (1998).
BEST UNDERGRADUATE PAPER, JUANITA BROOKS: Andrea Radke, "We Also March, the Women and Children of Zion's Camp, 1834."
BEST UNDERGRADUATE PAPER, JUANITA BROOKS: Stephen C. Harper, "Infallible Proofs, Both Human and Divine: The Persuasiveness of Mormonism for Early Converts."
THOMAS L. KANE AWARD: Theodore (Ted) J. Kindred of Hyrum, "for his work in locating and preserving photographs of the south end of Cache Valley, for identifying and documenting the gravesin the old Mt. Sterling Cemetery . . ."

AWARD FOR THE BEST BOOK IN MORMON HISTORY: Davis Bitton for his book George Q. Cannon: A Biography published by Deseret Book.
ELLA LARSEN TURNER AWARD FOR THE BEST BIOGRAPHY: Newell G. Bringhurst for his book Fawn McKay Brodie: A Biographer's Life published by University of Oklahoma Press.
T. EDGAR LYON AWARD FOR THE BEST ARTICLE: Brian Q. Cannon for his article "Mormons and the New Deal: The 1936 Presidential Election in Utah" published in Utah Historical Quarterly 67 (Winter 1999) 1:4-22.
T. EDGAR LYON AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Alexander L. Baugh for his article "Parting the Veil: The Visions of Joseph Smith" published in BYU Studies 38 (1999) 1:22-69.
T. EDGAR LYON AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Kahlile Mehr for his article "An LDS International Trio, 1974-1999" published in Journal of Mormon History 25 (Fall 1999) 2:101-120.
THOMAS L. KANE AWARD: JANUSZ WOLINSKI AWARD FOR THE BEST FIRST BOOK IN MORMON HISTORY: Scott R. Christensen for his book Sagwitch: Shoshone Chieftan, Mormon Elder, 1822-1887 published by Utah State University Press
STEVEN F. CHRISTENSEN AWARD FOR THE BEST DOCUMENTARY: William B. Smart and Donna T. Smart for their book Over the Rim: The Parley P. Pratt Exploring Expedition to Southern Utah by Utah State University Press.
JUANITA BROOKS AWARD FOR THE BEST UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT PAPER: David P. Charles for his paper "' You had the Alps, but We had the Mount of Olives': Mormon Missionary Travel in the Middle East, 1884-1928."
JUANITA BROOKS AWARD FOR THE BEST GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER: David C. Nelson for his paper "The Hubener Syndrome: How Mormons Remember Church History in Nazi Germany"
SPECIAL CITATION FOR WORK IN THE FIELD OF MORMON HISTORY: G . Kevin Jones for his dedicated work for the organization.
SPECIAL CITATION FOR WORK IN THE FIELD OF MORMON HISTORY: Utah State Historical Society for the editing and publication of the 29-volume Utah Centennial County History Series
THE LEONARD J. ARRINGTON AWARD: Larry Porter for his distinctive contribution to the cause of Mormon History.

MHA BEST BOOK AWARD- $750, Jan Shipps, Sojourner in the Promised Land, Forty Years among the Mormons, University of Illinois Press
MHA BEST FIRST BOOK AWARD- $500, Jorge Iber, Hispanics in the Mormon Zion, 1912-1999, Texas A & M Press
STEVEN F. CHRISTENSEN BEST DOCUMENTARY AWARD- $500, David Bigler and Will Bagley, Army of Israel, Mormon Batallion Narratives, Arthur H. Clark Press
ELLA LARSEN TURNER BEST BIOGRAPHY AWARD- $500, Martha Sonntag Bradley and Mary Brown Firmage Woodward, Four Zinas, a Story of Mothrs and daughters on the Mormon Frontier, Signature Books
T. EDGAR LYON AWARD FOR THE BEST ARTICLE OF THE YEAR- $300, Eugene England, "The Place of David O. McKay in Mormon Culture," Sunstone, No. 117 (May 2000):19-27
T. EDGAR LYON AWARD OF EXCELLENCE- $150, Barbara J. Bernauer, "Gathering the Remnants: Establishing the RLDS Church in Southwestern Iowa," John Whitmer Historical Association Journal, 20 (2000): 5-33
JUANITA BROOKS AWARD FOR THE BEST GRADUATE PAPER- $300, W. Paul Reeve, "To Hold in Check Outside Influences: Making Space for Mormons, Miners, and Paiutes on the Southwest Mormon Frontier," University of Utah
JUANITA BROOKS AWARD FOR THE BEST UNDERGRADUATE PAPER- $200, Matthew Grow, "Parley P. Pratt and the San Francisco Press, 1851-1855," Brigham Young University
THOMAS L. KANE AWARD, Anatoly M. Kolodny
Ronald Walker, David Whittaker, James Allen, Studies in Mormon History, 1830-1997, and Indexed Bibliography, University of Illinios Press
THE LEONARD J. ARRINGTON AWARD, LaMar C. Berrett, For a distinctive contribution to the cause of Mormon History